July 21, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003972

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: Various dates and times in July 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Various locations in Bennington County

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Vermont State Police has received reports of mailboxes in Bennington County being vandalized. This vandalism appears to have occurred at nighttime on various dates, more frequently targeting locations in Shaftsbury.

Anyone in the area 1) whose mailbox has been vandalized, 2) who has video footage of this vandalism, or 3) who has any other relevant information, is asked to contact Trooper Benjamin Prandini of the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury barracks at (802) 442-5421.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).