July 29, 2026

St Albans Barracks/ Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001988

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Christopher Finley                 

STATION: St. Albans Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: February 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault – First Degree

ACCUSED: Ray Laplante

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release names of victims of domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

In March 2026, Detectives with the Northwest Unit for Special Investigations were notified of a domestic assault incident in Sheldon VT. Subsequent investigation revealed that Laplante committed the offense of Aggravated Domestic Assault – First Degree. Laplante was cited into the Vermont Superior Court – Franklin Criminal Division, ordered to appear on 9/1/2026 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/1/2026 – 0800 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Franklin Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Tpr. Christopher Finley

Vermont State Police

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05478

802-524-5993