July 29, 2026

Rutland Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4005807

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: July 28, 2026, at approximately 1420 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Snow Brook Lane, Wells, Vermont  

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jagdeep Athwal

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Jersey

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 2, 2026, at approximately 1420 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Snow Brook Lane in the Town of Wells for a reported suspicious person. Through investigation, it was determined that Jagdeep Athwal, 33, of New Jersey, threatened a family and/or household member armed with a deadly weapon. Athwal was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Athwal was lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility. Athwal was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on July 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: July 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.