July 29, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3006144                                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Abigail Sikora

STATION: Berlin Barracks                           

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 @ 1523 hours

STREET: 1930 Waterbury-Stowe Road

TOWN: Waterbury, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sara Wilson

AGE: 49    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Durango

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Sean Mceleney

AGE: 21    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Yaris

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front and rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Clinton Sears

AGE: 48    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 07/22/26 at approximately 1523 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were advised of a three-motor vehicle crash located at 1930 Waterbury-Stowe Road in the Town of Waterbury. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of Vehicle #1 as Sara Wilson (49) of Hinesburg, VT, the operator of Vehicle #2 as Sean Mceleney (21) of Burlington, VT, and the operator of Vehicle #3 as Clinton Sears (48) of Huntington, VT.

Investigation revealed that V#3 was stopped in the southbound travel lane awaiting an opportunity to make a left turn across opposing traffic. V#2 approached from behind and stopped behind V#3. V#1 then approached from the rear and failed to stop in time to avoid a collision, striking the rear of V#2. The force of the collision pushed V#2 into the rear of V#3.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury EMS.

VCVC: NO

COURT ACTION: NO

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A