July 25, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5003191

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/23/26, at 1918 hours

STREET: River Road

TOWN: New Haven

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Halpin Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Seamus Flint

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end / Driver's side

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Bradley Hill

AGE: 25

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver's side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/23/26 at approximately 1918 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on River Rd near the intersection of Halpin Rd, in the Town of New Haven. Upon arrival, Trooper identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Seamus Flint (32) of Starksboro, VT, and the operator of vehicle #2 as Bradley Hill (25) of New Haven, VT.

Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 was traveling west on River Rd when it crossed the center line and struck the side of vehicle #2, which was traveling east. This incident caused the roadway to be shut down for several hours. Flint was transported to Porter Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: N