July 25, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003118

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/19/26, at 2241 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Panton, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Trevor Matton

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/19/26 at approximately 2241 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a possible altercation in the Town of Panton, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and spoke to Trevor Matton (40). Upon further investigation, it was revealed that Matton made unreasonable noise and threatening behavior after Troopers left the scene.

On 7/25/26, Matton came to the New Haven Barracks and was issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 9/21/26 at 1230 hours to answer for the charge of Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/21/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.