July 25, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004790

TROOPER:  Christopher Blanco                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/24/2026 at approximately 2153 hours

LOCATION: Montgomery Rd, Berkshire VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Thomas Steinitz

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 24th, 2026, at approximately 2153 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received a call regarding an abandoned vehicle located on Perley Road in the Town of Berkshire, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Thomas Steinitz (47) of Richford, VT. Steinitz was known by Troopers to have an active instate warrant for his arrest.

Steinitz was located at a nearby address on Montgomery Road and taken into custody for the instate warrant. Steinitz was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $100 bail. Steinitz was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Steinitz to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on July 27th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

-Driving without a License

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/27/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993