July 8, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005557

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026 @ 2116 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marshfield, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Resisting Arrest, Assault On A Law Enforcement Officer, Interference With Access To Emergency Services, Unlawful Restraint In The Second Degree

ACCUSED: Sydney Walden                                              

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a domestic disturbance in the Town of Marshfield, Vermont. Through investigation it was revealed the accused, Sydney Walden (61), unlawfully restrained, interfered with their ability to contact emergency services and caused serious bodily harm to multiple household members. Walden was subsequently placed under arrest for the aforementioned charges. During the arrest, Walden resisted arrest and assaulted a law enforcement officer. Walden was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and later to Northeast Correctional Complex where he was held without bail. Walden was issued a citation to appear in court on 07/08/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/08/2026 at 1230         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex    

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE