July 8, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1005118

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 07, 2026 at approximately 2124 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 NB MM 95.0, Colchester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1,

ACCUSED: Troy L. Mcilwain  

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 7, 2026, at approximately 2124 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling well in excess of the posted 65 mph speed limit. The vehicle’s speed was confirmed by radar to be 94 mph in the 65 mph zone on Interstate 89 Northbound MM 95.0 in the town of Colchester. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Troy L. Mcilwain (37) of St. Albans, VT.

While speaking with Mcilwain, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Mcilwain was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Mcilwain was processed at the Williston Barracks and released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on July 28, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 28, 2026, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage