July 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Gross Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4007252
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026, at approximately 1950 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, Mile Marker 132, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Norman Gravel
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/07/2026, at approximately 1950 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks was conducting a traffic stop on Interstate 91 near mile marker 132 when a vehicle was observed traveling southbound in the northbound travel lanes.
Troopers immediately responded and safely intercepted the vehicle near mile marker 131. The operator was identified as Norman Gravel, 77, of Hardwick, Vermont.
Following the investigation, Gravel was issued a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 07/27/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Gross Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia 
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111
Uploaded Image