June 27, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004823

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 26th, 2026 / 2250 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100 / Stancliff Rd, Morristown

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Charles Zimmermann                                              

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 26th, 2026, at approximately 2250 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 100 in Morristown near Stancliff Rd. A vehicle was observed traveling above the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and confirmed a speed of 68mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Charles Zimmermann, 56, of Morristown. While speaking with Zimmermann, Troopers observed numerous indicators of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Zimmermann was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on July 29th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 29th, 2026 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED