June 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI - Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003513

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 26, 2026, 2157 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Rd, Bennington

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Anthony S. Sead                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgeport, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, on East Rd in Bennington, VT, Troopers conducted a traffic stop for a speed violation, 51 mph in a 35 mph zone. The operator was identified as Anthony S. Sead (34) of Bridgeport, CT. Following investigation, Sead was arrested on suspicion of DUI - Drugs. He was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 24, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 24, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes