June 27, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006840

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/26/26 @ 1947 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 2, Danville

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jordan Rood                                            

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers initiated a traffic stop based on numerous motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Rood. Investigation determined that Rood had operated under the influence. Rood was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Rood was later released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/13/26 @ 0830        

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111