June 27, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004114

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 at approximately 2209 hours

LOCATION: Richford Road Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Steven Mims

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 26th, 2026, at approximately 2209 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle rollover on Richford Road in the Town of Berkshire, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Steven Mims (27) of Richford, VT. While speaking with Mims, Mims demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Mims was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Mims was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on July 14th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/14/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov