June 27, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006610

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally & Trooper Salazar                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/20/26 @ 0302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mud Hollow Rd, Kirby

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass, Unlawful Mischief, Criminal Threatening, Disorderly Conduct by Electronic Communication, Violation of Conditions of Release, & Stalking

ACCUSED: Jonathan Plante                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

VICTIM: Teanna Liberty

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT

VICTIM: Aerick Lapierre

AGE: 43

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers responded to a trespassing call in Kirby, VT. Upon arrival Troopers met with Liberty and Lapierre. They advised that Plante had arrived at their address and caused damage to their property. Lapierre, Liberty, and Plante had a brief encounter prior to Plante fleeing the scene. After investigating the incident Plante was arrested for the above listed charges. On 06/26/26 Plante turned himself in at the Vermont State Police Barracks. Plante was processed and ordered held for lack of $500 bail at NECC.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/26 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111