June 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004561

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 17th, 2026 / 1928 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 108 S / Old 108 Loop

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Dustin Newell                                              

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 17th, 2026, at approximately 1928 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 108 S near Old 108 Loop. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed higher than the posted 40mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and confirmed a speed of 56mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1003, State Speed Zones.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Dustin Newell, 47, of Johnson. While speaking with the operator, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Newell was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Newell was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on July 8th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 8th, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED