June 17, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004643

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME:Trooper Caden Lockwood                                

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 at approximately 0117 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Clarendon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property / DUI / Impeding Public Officers

ACCUSED: Steven Bogenschutz

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VICTIM: Garvey Nissan of Clarendon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 16, 2026, at approximately 0117 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a report of suspicious activity at Garvey Nissan in Clarendon, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed that the dealership had been burglarized. Multiple vehicles were stolen from the lot, and numerous other vehicles sustained damage.

Troopers located one of the stolen vehicles traveling on South Main Street in Rutland City. The operator was identified as Steven Bogenschutz, 20, of Rutland, Vermont. The vehicle entered the parking lot of the Quality Inn, where Bogenschutz exited the vehicle and attempted to flee on foot. He was subsequently apprehended and taken into custody.

During the investigation, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Bogenschutz was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing and was later issued a citation to appear in the Criminal Division of the Rutland County Superior Court on July 6, 2026, at 1000 hours to answer to the charges of DUI, Possession of Stolen Property, and Impeding.

The investigation into the burglary remains ongoing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: July 6th at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.