June 17, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003808

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                       

CONTACT#:  802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: June 13, 2026, at 2145 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia Maplefields, Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED:  Unknown                                          

VICTIM: Georgia Maplefields

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, Vt

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 13th, 2026, at approximately 2145 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of a retail theft at the Georgia Maplefields in the town of Georgia. Staff there reported a young female had entered the store and then left the store without paying for an item. Photographs of the female suspect are attached.

Anyone with information related to this incident or the identity of the individual pictured is encouraged to contact Trooper Jared Blair and the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.