June 20, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006593

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman                        

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/19/2026 1910 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: The area of US Rt 302, Newbury VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Pending identification                                               

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Linwood St Laurent

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lisbon, NH

 VICTIM: Melissa St Laurent

AGE: 44

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 19th, 2026, at approximately 1910 hours, Troopers with the St. Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a Crash - LSA on US Rt 302 between Wallace Hill Rd, and the Wells River Rail Trail, in the town of Newbury. Investigation revealed a white van with an unknown registration side-swiped a white Chevrolet City Express while traveling towards Wells River. The operator of the Chevrolet Express was screened by EMS on scene and taken to an area hospital for further diagnostic with apparent minor injury. The white van leaving the scene should have damage on the driver's side consistent with side-swiping a vehicle.

The Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying this vehicle. The public is encouraged to review any security footage that shows this area for the white van. Anyone with information is asked to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at (802)-748-3111. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME: Pending           

COURT: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: Pending  

BAIL: Pending

MUG SHOT: Pending

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111