June 20, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005374

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2026 at 0142 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Quent Phelan Road, Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Maria S. Perez                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 20, 2026 at approximately 0142 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of an active domestic dispute at a residence on Quent Phelan Road in the Town of Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont.

Investigation revealed that Maria S. Perez (36) assaulted a household/family member and violated court ordered conditions of release. Perez was taken into custody without incident. Perez was issued court-imposed conditions of release and held at Southern State Correctional Facility, on $5000.00 bail. Perez is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on June 22, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charges of Violation of Conditions of Release and 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 22, 2026, at 1230 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $5000.00

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov