June 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003964

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION: St. Albans Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2026 / 21:18 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mountain Rd, Montgomery, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Kevin Szych                           

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that Kevin Szych (51) was operating his vehicle in an erratic manner in the town of Montgomery, VT. Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to the area and made contact with Szych. While speaking with Szych, indicators of impairment were detected. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was ultimately issued a citation for DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  7/6/2026 @ 0800 hours         

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993