June 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003961

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2026 at approximately 1925 hours

LOCATION: Perley Road Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jeremy Craig

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 20th, 2026, at approximately 1925 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received information regarding Jeremy Craig (50) of Richford, VT being located at an address on Perley Road in the Town of Berkshire. Craig was known by Troopers to have multiple active warrants for his arrest.

Craig was located at the address on Perley Road and was taken into custody for the warrants. Craig was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $6,500 bail. Craig was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Craig to appear before the Addison County Criminal Court on June 22nd, 2026, at 1230 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

-DUI #4

-Criminal DLS

-Possession of Stolen Property

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/22/2026 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $6,500

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov