June 21, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004666

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: Williston Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2026 / 0128 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 N MM 101.8, Milton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Nora Aronds                       

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on Interstate 89 N by mile marker 101.8 in the town of Milton. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with the operator Nora Aronds 3/08/1996, who advised she was traveling north on the interstate when she spun out of control and struck a guardrail. While speaking with Aronds, indicators of impairment were detected. Aronds was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Williston. Upon completion of the processing, Aronds was cited for DUI Refusal on 7/16/26 at 0830 hours at Chittenden County criminal court.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  7/16/2026 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police

Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Rd

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111