June 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4006029

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc and Trooper Underhill

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/4/2026 at approximately 1640 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wheelock, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joseph Yu

AGE: 53

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 4th, 2026, at approximately 1640 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of an altercation on Fall Brook Road in the Town of Wheelock, Vermont. The investigation determined that Joseph Yu (53) of Wheelock, Vermont caused pain to a family or household member. Yu was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks. Yu was processed and released on a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 6/5/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/5/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.