June 4, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004488

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME:  June 4th, 2026, at approximately 1834 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Benjamin Joel

AGE:  21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: McLean, Virginia

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near Exit 7 in the Town of Berlin. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 102 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Benjamin Joel (21) of McLean, Virginia. Joel was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 09, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   07/09/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A