June 18, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

CASE NUMBER: 26A4006531

DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026, approximately 1348 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stannard, Vermont

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant

  • Retail Theft
  • Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Travis Daigle                                         

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to an unrelated incident. While on scene, Troopers spoke with Travis Daigle who was found to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest. Daigle was arrested and issued a criminal citation to appear on 6/22/2026 at 1230 hours for the charges of Retail Theft and Criminal DLS. Daigle was ultimately lodged at NECC for lack of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A