June 18, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004847

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 at 1628 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Center Road, East Montpelier

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kirby Scarborough                                              

AGE: 80

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that Kirby Scarborough (80) was operating his vehicle in an erratic manner. Troopers responded to the area and made contact with Scarborough, who displayed signs of impairment. It was determined Scarborough had been operating his vehicle while under the influence and was subsequently arrested for Driving Under the influence and Negligent Operation. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Washington County on the above date.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/09/2026            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED