June 19, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006545

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 @ 2008 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Kyle Johnson                                              

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monroe, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received an iPhone crash notification at the intersection of Waits River Rd and Lower Plain Rd in the town of Bradford, VT. Troopers responded to the area and no crash was located. Upon further investigation, it was determined an individual’s phone fell from a vehicle triggering a crash notification. Troopers made contact with the operator of the vehicle, Kyle Johnson (19), who was displaying signs of impairment. Johnson was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Johnson was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Johnson was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/08/2026 @ 0830         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111