June 10, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004499

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                               

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06-10-2026 / 2027 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main St, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Timothy Ward

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Daytona Beach, Fl

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 10, 2026, at approximately 2027 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland-Barracks received multiple 911 calls advising of an erratic driver throughout multiple towns in the county.

Troopers were able to locate the vehicle on South Main St near Park St in Rutland City, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Timothy Ward of Daytona Beach, FL. While speaking to Timothy, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Timothy was subsequently screened for DUI, taken into custody, and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland Town for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Timothy was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior court at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/26 at 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.