June 10, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION       

CASE#: 26A3004642

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Katie Finn                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/10/2026 at 2258 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N Exit 9

VIOLATION: Leaving the scene of an accident

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was notified of a potential road rage incident that resulted in a crash where one operator left the scene. It was reported that the vehicle was traveling southbound on I89, exited Exit 9, and returned to I89 northbound after side-swiping the other vehicle involved. Troopers are looking to identify the operator of a black Toyota Tacoma with tires extending past the fender flares and damage down the side of the vehicle. The vehicle is believed to have white license plates.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).