June 10, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Possession of a Controlled Substance

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004637

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:      Trooper Ryan Riegler                         

STATION:   Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  06/10/2026 at approximately 1600 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road, Duxbury, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of a controlled substance

ACCUSED:    Matthew May                                           

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, along with Morristown PD conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle. Subsequent investigations revealed the accused was in possession of a controlled substance. Matthew May (41) of Waterbury, VT, was taken into custody and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. May was later released on a citation to appear at the Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/13/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191