June 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:     26A3004643           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION:        Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  06/10/2026 at approximately 2353 hours

STREET:  Culver Hill Rd.

TOWN:  Middlesex

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  East Culver Drive

WEATHER:   Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Rachel McNeil

AGE:   32  

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barre City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Declined

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash. Upon arrival, Troopers observed the GMC Sierra off the roadway. Troopers made contact with the sole occupant and operator, MacNeil. MacNeil declined medical care and was later taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. MacNeil was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear before the Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division, to answer to the charge of DUI.

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 at 0830 hours