CASE: 26B2003151
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026 at approximately 0925 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sharon Welcome Center, Sharon, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI, LSA
ACCUSED: Joseph Henry
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 23rd, 2026, at approximately 0925 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a vehicle that had struck a parked vehicle in the parking lot of the Sharon Welcome Center in Sharon, Vermont before leaving the scene. Troopers located the vehicle on I 89 NB in the area of mile marker 25 and initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Joseph Henry of Montpelier, Vermont. Throughout the interaction, Henry was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of the investigation, Henry was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Henry was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Henry was issued a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Court Criminal Division on 07/07/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Phone: 802-234-9933