June 23, 2026

Aggravated Disorderly Conduct/BCI A-Troop East

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006718

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Det SGT Lyle Decker                          

STATION:  Troop A East BCI                

CONTACT#: (802)748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/23/26 approximately 1907 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correction Facility (NERCF)

VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED:  David Goodwin                                        

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless

VICTIM: Correctional Officer Gabriel Poll

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NERCF

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/18/26, David Goodwin, who was lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility for an unrelated incident, got the attend of a correctional officer. The correctional officer moved closer to Goodwin. When this occurred, Goodwin threw an unknown liquid into the correctional officer’s face and chest area. On 6/23/26, The Vermont State Police cited Goodwin into Caledonia County Court for aggravated disorderly conduct.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  7/27/26           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks

Uploaded Image