June 23, 2026

Williston Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004715

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#:802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 23, 2026 at approximately 0846 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12, Elmore

VIOLATION:

-Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                            

VICTIM: CT Stoneworks & Excavating

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police were notified of a theft that occurred at a construction site located off of Vermont Route 12 in the town of Elmore.

Investigation revealed that a pallet of roughly $10,000 worth of supplies including posts and stainless-steel cables were stolen from the property during the overnight hours of June 22nd and/or early morning hours of June 23.

If anyone has information the incident, please contact the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111 and ask to speak with Trooper Morrow. Anonymous tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.