June 13, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Fatal motor vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A3004708                                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                           

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: About 9:30 a.m. Saturday, June 13, 2026

STREET: Vermont Route 14

TOWN: Woodbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hattie Bell Road

WEATHER: Hot, clear, dry

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathan Ross

AGE: 38   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

INJURIES: Serious injuries

HOSPITAL: DHMC

PASSENGER #1: Juvenile

AGE: 8

SEAT BELT: Yes

RESIDENCE: Danville

INJURIES: Fatal

PASSENGER #2:  Juvenile

AGE: 2

SEAT BELT: Yes

RESIDENCE: Danville

INJURIES: Fatal

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Total

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Harry Dailey

AGE:  60 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT

INJURIES: Minor injuries

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

PASSENGER: Thomas Dailey

AGE: 29

SEAT BELT: No

CITY, STATE of RESIDENCE: Woodbury

INJURIES: Serious injuries

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial front-end damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 13, 2026, at approximately 9:30 a.m., the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle head-on crash on Vermont Route 14 near Hattie Bell Road in the town of Woodbury.

The preliminary investigation indicates that Vehicle #1, operated by Jonathan Ross, 38, of Danville, was traveling south on Vermont Route 14 when it failed to negotiate a curve, crossed the center line, and entered the northbound lane of travel. At the same time, Vehicle #2, operated by Harry Dailey, 60, of Woodbury, was traveling north on Route 14. The two vehicles collided head-on in the northbound lane.

Harry Dailey sustained minor injuries and was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington. His passenger, Thomas Dailey, 29, also of Woodbury, sustained serious injuries and was transported to UVMMC. Ross sustained serious injuries and was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire.

Two juvenile passengers in Ross’s vehicle, an 8-year-old girl and a 2-year-old girl, were pronounced deceased at the scene. One juvenile was in a car seat, and the other was seat-belted.

Vermont State Police troopers including members of the Crash Reconstruction Team were assisted by the Woodbury Volunteer Fire Department, Hardwick Fire and Rescue, Barre Town Ambulance, and East Montpelier Ambulance Service.

This crash remains under investigation. Anyone with information related to the incident is asked to contact Trooper Alexis Marciniak at the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.

No additional information is available at this time.

- 30 -