CASE #: 26B4004573
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: June 13, 2026, at approximately 0033 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 103 / Packer Rd, Mount Holly
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence
ACCUSED: William Wahl
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Zanesville, Ohio
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 13, 2026, at approximately 0033 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on VT RT 103 at Packer Rd in the Town of Mount Holly. The operator was identified as William Wahl, 21, of Zanesville, Ohio. Throughout the interaction with Troopers, Wahl displayed several indicators of impairment. Wahl was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Wahl was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on June 29, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: June 29, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.