May 7, 2026

St Johnsbury/ request for information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004857
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley                          
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/07/26 sometime during the early morning
INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Valley Grill, Groton, VT
VIOLATION: Vandalism

ACCUSED: Unknown                                            

VICTIM: Christopher Kane
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holyoak, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the attached date at approximately 0730 hours, Vermont State Police were notified that a catalytic converter had been cut off a vehicle that was parked for sale at Upper Valley Grill. Investigation determined the theft occurred sometime during the night and a sawzall cutting tool was used to remove the catalytic converter.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks at 802 748-3111. 

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111