CASE#: 26A1003347
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: May 7, 2026 / 0524 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15, town of Cambridge
VIOLATION: DUI-Drug
ACCUSED: Robert W. Barton
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a dispute in a vehicle on VT Route 108 in the town of Cambridge. Troopers located the vehicle on VT Route 15. One party, identified as Robert W. Barton (41) of Colchester, VT, was found to be operating the vehicle. Troopers observed signs of impairment and Barton was taken into custody without incident for suspicion of DUI-Drug. He was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing and was later released on a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division on July 8, 2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: July 8, 2026 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of