May 4, 2026

St Johnsbury/ Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4004747             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury           

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/04/26 @ approx. 0838 hours

STREET: Interstate 91

TOWN: Fairlee

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 93

WEATHER:    Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Daniel Alexander

AGE: 39    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitefield, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end damage

INJURIES: None reported

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single-vehicle crash on I-91 South near mile marker 93 in the Town of Fairlee.

Investigation revealed Alexander, 39, of Whitefield, New Hampshire, was traveling south when a deer entered the roadway. Alexander was unable to avoid the deer and collided with it, causing extensive front-end damage to the vehicle.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Fairlee Police Chief, Fairlee Fire Department, Upper Valley Ambulance, and JTB Towing.

COURT ACTION: No

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111