May 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002379

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2026 @ 2202 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Border Motel, Derby, VT

OFFENSE: Simple Assault, Criminal Threatening, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED:   Benjamin Mason                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VICTIM: Joeseph Maynard

AGE: 49

VICTIM: Darryl Beaumont

AGE: 57

VICTIM: Killey Crowe

AGE: 44

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the Border Motel in Derby for a disturbance. Upon Troopers arrival, Benjamin Mason was extremely intoxicated and identified as a person who physically assaulted three people. Investigation revealed Mason was out of control, threatening other tenants and acting disorderly. While acting in this manner, punched Joeseph Maynard, Darryl Beaumont and Killey Crowe. Furthermore, Mason had threatened Maynard with bodily harm prior to assaulting him.

Mason was taken into custody and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    05/26/2026 @ 0830        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881