May 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002302

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                        

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/23/2026 / 0735 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility (NSCF) – Newport, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED:  Brent Jenkins                                        

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NSCF – Incarcerated

VICTIM: Jason Dresser

AGE: 33

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/30/2026, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred on 04/23/2026 at Northern State Correctional Facility involving two inmates. Subsequent investigation revealed Brent Jenkins, 43, assaulted Jason Dresser, 33, causing bodily injury. On 04/30/2026, Jenkins was issued a citation for Simple Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 / 0830 hours           

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE