May 2, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004699

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/2/2026 at 2116 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Broad St / Depot St, Lyndonville, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Nicole Midkiff

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/2/2026 at approximately 2116, Troopers observed a vehicle commit multiple motor vehicle violations on Broad Street and Depot Street in the town of Lyndonville. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and investigation revealed Midkiff operated a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Midkiff was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/18/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper James LeBlanc

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111