May 2, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Burglary

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004628

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin

STATION: VSP-St Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026  5:18 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Scott Highway, Groton, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED #1: Logan Edson                                          

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

ACCUSED #2: Rose Holloway                                          

AGE: 29

ACCUSED #3: Tristan Colbeth                                           

AGE: 19

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 1, 2026 at approximately 5:18 PM, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a report of a burglary of a residence on Scott Highway in Groton, VT.  Upon arriving on scene it was determined one of the individuals was known to the witnesses and lived at a residence in the area.  Troopers responded to his residence and made contact with Tristan Colbeth and Rose Holloway.  Investigation revealed they had entered the residence, along with Logan Edson, without permission from the owner with the intent to steal property.  Colbeth and Holloway were taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing before being lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex for lack of bail.

On 05/02/2026 Troopers made contact with Edson after and he was also taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing before being lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex for lack of bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026 at 12:30 PM            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex  

BAIL: Edson $1,500, Holloway $2,500, Colbeth $1,500

MUG SHOT: yes