May 2, 2026

***UPDATE*** Williston Barracks / Missing Person

On 05/02/2026 at approximately 2117 hours, the missing female was located safe.

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release - Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE – WILLISTON BARRACKS

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003232

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 2, 2026, 1858 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Raceway Rd. Jericho, VT

MISSING PERSON

MISSING: Deserae D. Merrill

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police (Williston Barracks) are investigating a missing person case in Jericho, Vermont. Deserae D. Merrill, 22, was last seen around 8:30 PM on May 1, 2026, leaving her residence to meet unknown friends. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Merrill’s welfare.

Merrill is described as approximately 5’9”, 165 pounds, with shoulder-length hair and hazel eyes. She was last seen wearing a dark shirt, carrying a small handbag, and purple Crocs. She is believed to be driving a blue Toyota Camry with Vermont license plate KZC108.

Anyone with information about her whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111.

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage