May 26, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004013

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 5/25/2026 at approximately 1538 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 404 Shunpike Rd N, Mount Holly, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault & Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Jon Lamb

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, VT

VICTIM: James Ritchie

AGE: 48

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/25/2026, at approximately 1230 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks were advised of an assault that occurred at 404 Shunpike Rd N in Mount Holly, VT. The investigation revealed that Jon Lamb had threatened and assaulted James Ritchie. Lamb was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Lamb was transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held on $2,000 bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility       

BAIL: $2,000

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/26/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.