May 26, 2026

Update No. 1: Westminster Barracks / Unlawful mischief

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26B1004319

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar                               

STATION: Westminster Barracks          

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: About 1:55 a.m. Wednesday, May 20, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: DG Bodyworks, Cavendish, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful mischief

ACCUSED: Brenton M. Beers

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

A suspect in this incident identified as Brenton M. Beers, 25, of Cavendish, Vermont, turned himself in to the Vermont State Police following publicity surrounding this incident. Mr. Beers received a citation for one count of unlawful mischief. He is due to appear for arraignment June 16, 2026, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in White River Junction.

No additional information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Mr. Beers’ arraignment.

***Initial news release, 3:10 p.m. Wednesday, May 20, 2026***

The Vermont State Police is investigating an incident in which graffiti was spray-painted on a business in the Windsor County town of Cavendish early Wednesday, May 20, 2026.

The incident at DG Bodyworks was reported to the state police at about 4:50 a.m. Wednesday. Responding troopers reviewed security footage and determined that at about 1:55 a.m. an individual used purple spray paint to graffiti messages on the two front store windows. One message stated “Free Palestine,” while the other used a profanity in referring to Israel. Pictures of the suspect and the graffiti are attached to this release.

The Vermont State Police will inform the Attorney General’s Office of this case as a possible hate crime under the Bias Incident Reporting System.

Anyone with information that could assist investigators is asked to contact the Vermont State Police in Westminster at 802-722-4600, or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.