CASE#: 26A5002754
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 05/22/2026 @ 1939 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Albany Rd, Craftsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Vidal Ruiz
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT
ACCUSED: Delgadina Ruiz-Lopez
AGE: 42
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/22/2026 at approximately 1939 hours, the Vermont State Police received report of a domestic assault that occurred at a residence on South Albany Rd in the Town of Craftsbury, VT. After further investigation, Troopers determined Vidal Ruiz, 44 and Delgadina 42 had physically harmed a household member. Vidal and Delgadina were subsequently arrested and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Vidal and Delgadina were later released on a citation to appear in court for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 @ 1230 hrs
COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED