May 26, 2026

Derby Barracks/ VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002366

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                             

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/02/2026 @ 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Ryan Sheehy                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 2nd , 2026 at approximately 2330 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were notified that Ryan Sheehy, 42 of Newport City, VT was possibly in violation of a Temporary Relief from Abuse Order. Investigation revealed, Sheehy violated an active Relief from Abuse Order by being in contact with the protected party. Sheehy was later located and transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Sheehy was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility to appear in County Superior Criminal Court on 05/04/2026 @ 1230 hours for the above charge.

LODGED: yes

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026 @ 1230 hours