April 2, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002510

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 2, 2026 / 0444 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Beals Hill/Codding Hollow Rd, Town of Waterville

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Bailey Coleman (DOB 05/31/2004)                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a single vehicle motor vehicle crash on Beals Hill Road near the intersection of Codding Hollow Road in the Town of Waterville. The Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Bailey Coleman (21) of Waterville, VT, at his residence. During the investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment and Coleman was ultimately taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Coleman was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing and was later released with a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

During the incident, Troopers were assisted by the Lamoille County Sheriff's Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 22, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE